Cahill, De Antonio win overall titles in South Florida PGA Junior Tour event

The South Florida PGA Junior Tour presented by the Honda Classic hosted event No. 6 this week at Raptor Bay in Bonita Springs.

Tim Cahill of Royal Palm Beach claimed his first overall championship in the boys 14-18 division by shooting 71-74 -- 145. In the boys 16-18 age division, finishing first with a 2-under 69 on Wednesday was Derron Peyton of Boynton Beach with a 147 two-day total. Brandon Meyers of Lehigh Acres finished second with a 149. Coming in tied for third with a 151 was Robert Roxas of Palm Beach Gardens and Sean Mazzola of Bonita Springs.

In the boys 14-15 division, Charlie Kennerly of Jupiter claimed his first title of the season with a 149. Finishing tied for second with scores of 151 were Francisco de La Torre of Miami, Ryan Lynch of Boynton Beach and Zachary Bariso of Boca Raton.

Claudia De Antonio of Weston won her second overall title of the year by shooting an impressive 6-under 65 in the second round. De Antonio finished with a two-day score of 140.

In the girls 16-18 division, Morgan Gardner of Parkland finished first with a 151. Coming in second place was Anaztasia Talalenko of Naples with a 159. Shooting a 163 for third place was Grace Rokela of Naples.

In the girls 14-15 division, Andreina Merchan of Weston finished first with a 146. Coming in second with a 152 was Alejandra Merchan of Weston. Tying for third with a 159 was Gabriela Ferre of Weston and Zora Gittens of Parkland.

Alberto Martinez of Weston won the Boys 12-13 division with a two-day score of 137, 5-under par. Coming in second place with a 141, 1-under, was Michael Checo of Boca Raton. Finishing third with a 144, was David Giandomenico of Boynton Beach.

Paige Lee Garris of West Palm Beach won her first event of the season in the girls 12-13 division with a second round par 71. Garris had a two-day score of 151. Valeria Sophia of Hallandale Beach came in second place with a two day score of 153. Finishing third with a 157 was Sabrina Fonda of Wellington.

Notable mentions for under par (71) rounds go to Spencer Alexander (70 – Wednesday), Michael Checo (70 – Tuesday), Claudia De Antonio (65 – Wednesday), Alberto Martinez (69-68) and Derron Peyton (69 – Wednesday). The next South Florida PGA Junior Tour event will be the first boys 14-18 only event of the season held June 27-28 at Mayacoo Lakes.

CahillDe Antonio

Photos: PGA professional Ed Weber presents overall titles to Tim Cahill and Claudia De Antonio.

 

RESULTS

Junior Tour Event #6 - Raptor Bay Golf
Club; Raptor Bay Golf Club, Bonita Springs, FL
Tuesday, June 12 - Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Overall Results for Boys 12-13
1 Alberto Martinez Weston, FL 69 68 137 -5
2 Michael Anthony Checo Boca Raton, FL 70 71 141 -1
3 David Giandomenico Boynton Beach, FL 72 72 144 +2
4 Spencer Alexander Port Charlotte, FL 76 70 146 +4
5 Miles Castoro Fort Lauderdale, FL 73 77 150 +8
T6 Evan Hoppenstein Boca Raton, FL 79 74 153 +11
T6 Mark Iwinski Ft. Myers, FL 76 77 153 +11
T6 Justin Zwiebel Boca Raton, FL 77 76 153 +11
T9 Ian Shapiro Miami, FL 81 74 155 +13
T9 Justin Shiao Coral Springs 79 76 155 +13
11 Jordan Laklak Miami, FL 78 79 157 +15
T12 Charlie Dubiel North Palm Beach, Florida 81 77 158 +16
T12 Alessandro Sardina Key Biscayne, FL 79 79 158 +16
T12 Jonathon Cachon Weston, FL 77 81 158 +16
15 Kristian Fortis Ocean Reef, Key Largo 82 78 160 +18
16 Jayson Iten Naples, FL 86 80 166 +24
17 Jesse Zhou Pembroke Pines, FL 82 85 167 +25
18 Ryder Sutcliffe Jupiter, FL 86 83 169 +27
19 Yui Fujii Rotonda West, FL 80 91 171 +29
20 Joseph Lewis Coral Springs, FL 85 92 177 +35
21 Robby Stockard Naples, FL 95 91 186 +44

Overall Results for Boys 14-15
1 Charlie Kennerly Jupiter, FL 78 71 149 +7
T2 Francisco de La Torre Miami, FL 75 76 151 +9
T2 Zachary Bariso Boca Raton, FL 76 75 151 +9
4 Jeremy Chaiser Pembroke Pines, FL 72 80 152 +10
5 Nicholas Solimene Naples, FL 81 72 153 +11
6 Yuki Fujii Rotonda West, FL 73 81 154 +12
7 Gregory Talalenko Naples, FL 81 79 160 +18
8 Aj Radunz Naples, FL 81 82 163 +21
9 Oliver Vinograd Delray Beach, FL 81 83 164 +22
10 Shamshad Ali Palm Beach Gardens, FL 81 85 166 +24
11 Nic Staffieri Sebring, FL 87 82 169 +27
12 Jack Fumagalli Naples, FL 81 89 170 +28
13 Michael Hulle Palm City, FL 89 82 171 +29
14 Trevor Vente Naples, FL 86 86 172 +30
15 Michael Adams Estero, FL 81 94 175 +33
T16 Chase Frederick Naples, FL 96 80 176 +34
T16 Phillip Manceri Boca Raton, FL 87 89 176 +34
18 Nick Yashko Naples, FL 98 88 186 +44
19 Chris Garbo Naples, FL 91 96 187 +45
DID NOT FINISH
WD Matthew Williamson Bonita Springs, FL - - - E
JWD Tim Graham Stuart, FL 82 - 82 +11

Overall Results for Boys 16-18
1 Tim Cahill Royal Palm Beach, Fl 71 74 145 +3
2 Derron Peyton Boynton Beach, FL 78 69 147 +5
3 Brandon Meyer Lehigh Acres, FL 78 71 149 +7
T4 Robert Roxas Palm Beach Gardens, FL 75 76 151 +9
T4 Ryan Lynch Boynton Beach, FL 76 75 151 +9
T4 Sean Mazzola Bonita Springs, FL 74 77 151 +9
7 Steven LaMay Parkland, FL 81 71 152 +10
T8 Guillermo Saade Miami, Fl 79 75 154 +12
T8 Christopher Gonzalez Coconut Creek, FL 78 76 154 +12
10 Garrett Edwards Naples, FL 81 76 157 +15
11 Gerardo Portela Miami, FL 81 81 162 +20
12 Sean Keeby Vero Beach Florida 81 83 164 +22
T13 Devon Lojewski Sunrise, FL 87 82 169 +27
T13 Aaron Inklebarger Davie, FL 86 83 169 +27
15 Kodi Stephen Okeechobee, FL 90 80 170 +28
16 Ross Gutlohn Pinecrest, FL 91 80 171 +29
17 Hector Gotay II Weston, FL 92 83 175 +33
T18 Brent Graham Stuart, FL 88 90 178 +36
T18 Pedro Gomez Doral, FL 89 89 178 +36

Overall Results for Girls 12-13
1 Paige Lee Garris West Palm Beach, FL 80 71 151 +9
2 Valeria Sofia Hallandale Beach, FL 74 79 153 +11
3 Sabrina Fonda Wellington, FL 78 79 157 +15
4 Julia Matzat Parkland, FL 79 84 163 +21
T5 Lily Rinker Jupiter, FL 84 80 164 +22
T5 Anna-Marie Kuenzle Naples, FL 81 83 164 +22
T5 Katya Barahona Pembroke Pines, FL 82 82 164 +22
8 Andie Shukow Boca Raton, FL 85 81 166 +24
9 Meghan Faulkner Palm City, FL 94 79 173 +31
10 Andrea Presilla Weston, FL 97 84 181 +39
11 Hallianne Hobson Fort Myers 91 96 187 +45

Overall Results for Girls 14-15
1 Andreina Merchan Weston, FL 74 72 146 +4
2 Alejandra Merchan Weston, FL 78 74 152 +10
T3 Gabriela Ferre Weston, FL 82 77 159 +17
T3 Zora Gittens Parkland, FL 79 80 159 +17
5 Lorena De Antonio Weston, FL 86 78 164 +22
6 Arianna Presilla Weston, FL 87 81 168 +26
T7 Julia Durkin Miramar, FL 87 82 169 +27
T7 Kate Hanley Coral gables, FL 85 84 169 +27
9 Emily Faulkner Palm City, FL 90 83 173 +31
10 Ariana Garcia Aventura 84 90 174 +32

Overall Results for Girls 16-18
1 Claudia De Antonio Weston, FL 75 65 140 -2
2 Morgan Gardner Parkland, Florida 75 76 151 +9
3 Anastasia Talalenko Naples, FL 77 82 159 +17
4 Grace Rokela Naples, FL 84 79 163 +21
5 Ashley Silvers Naples, FL 88 81 169 +27
6 Lurrel Wise Estero, Fl 85 86 171 +29
7 Madison Hotchkiss Naples, FL 93 91 184 +42
8 Yumi Fujii Rotonda West, FL 113 108 221 +79

Overall Results for Overall Boys 14-18
1 Tim Cahill Royal Palm Beach, Fl 71 74 145 +3
2 Derron Peyton Boynton Beach, FL 78 69 147 +5
T3 Charlie Kennerly Jupiter, FL 78 71 149 +7
T3 Brandon Meyer Lehigh Acres, FL 78 71 149 +7
T5 Francisco de La Torre Miami, FL 75 76 151 +9
T5 Robert Roxas Palm Beach Gardens, FL 75 76 151 +9
T5 Ryan Lynch Boynton Beach, FL 76 75 151 +9
T5 Zachary Bariso Boca Raton, FL 76 75 151 +9
T5 Sean Mazzola Bonita Springs, FL 74 77 151 +9
T10 Steven LaMay Parkland, FL 81 71 152 +10
T10 Jeremy Chaiser Pembroke Pines, FL 72 80 152 +10
12 Nicholas Solimene Naples, FL 81 72 153 +11
T13 Guillermo Saade Miami, Fl 79 75 154 +12
T13 Christopher Gonzalez Coconut Creek, FL 78 76 154 +12
T13 Yuki Fujii Rotonda West, FL 73 81 154 +12
16 Garrett Edwards Naples, FL 81 76 157 +15
17 Gregory Talalenko Naples, FL 81 79 160 +18
18 Gerardo Portela Miami, FL 81 81 162 +20
19 Aj Radunz Naples, FL 81 82 163 +21
T20 Sean Keeby Vero Beach Florida 81 83 164 +22
T20 Oliver Vinograd Delray Beach, FL 81 83 164 +22
22 Shamshad Ali Palm Beach Gardens, FL 81 85 166 +24
T23 Nic Staffieri Sebring, FL 87 82 169 +27
T23 Devon Lojewski Sunrise, FL 87 82 169 +27
T23 Aaron Inklebarger Davie, FL 86 83 169 +27
T26 Kodi Stephen Okeechobee, FL 90 80 170 +28
T26 Jack Fumagalli Naples, FL 81 89 170 +28
T28 Yui Fujii Rotonda West, FL 80 91 171 +29
T28 Ross Gutlohn Pinecrest, FL 91 80 171 +29
T28 Michael Hulle Palm City, FL 89 82 171 +29
31 Trevor Vente Naples, FL 86 86 172 +30
T32 Hector Gotay II Weston, FL 92 83 175 +33
T32 Michael Adams Estero, FL 81 94 175 +33
T34 Chase Frederick Naples, FL 96 80 176 +34
T34 Phillip Manceri Boca Raton, FL 87 89 176 +34
T36 Brent Graham Stuart, FL 88 90 178 +36
T36 Pedro Gomez Doral, FL 89 89 178 +36
38 Nick Yashko Naples, FL 98 88 186 +44
39 Chris Garbo Naples, FL 91 96 187 +45
DID NOT FINISH
WD Matthew Williamson Bonita Springs, FL - - - E

Overall Results for Overall Girls 14-18
1 Claudia De Antonio Weston, FL 75 65 140 -2
2 Andreina Merchan Weston, FL 74 72 146 +4
3 Morgan Gardner Parkland, Florida 75 76 151 +9
4 Alejandra Merchan Weston, FL 78 74 152 +10
T5 Gabriela Ferre Weston, FL 82 77 159 +17
T5 Anastasia Talalenko Naples, FL 77 82 159 +17
T5 Zora Gittens Parkland, FL 79 80 159 +17
8 Grace Rokela Naples, FL 84 79 163 +21
T9 Anna-Marie Kuenzle Naples, FL 81 83 164 +22
T9 Lorena De Antonio Weston, FL 86 78 164 +22
11 Arianna Presilla Weston, FL 87 81 168 +26
T12 Julia Durkin Miramar, FL 87 82 169 +27
T12 Ashley Silvers Naples, FL 88 81 169 +27
T12 Kate Hanley Coral gables, FL 85 84 169 +27
15 Lurrel Wise Estero, Fl 85 86 171 +29
16 Emily Faulkner Palm City, FL 90 83 173 +31
17 Ariana Garcia Aventura 84 90 174 +32
18 Madison Hotchkiss Naples, FL 93 91 184 +42
19 Yumi Fujii Rotonda West, FL 113 108 221 +79

 

Please Share