Ranch rolls to Ross Title

 When three players shoot below par in a high school event, you can usually count on that team winning. Lakewood Ranch High School did just that last Monday at the Sara Bay Country Club.

  The Mustangs blitzed the Donald Ross-designed course to finish at 9-under par 279 as a team to win the 18th Annual Donald Ross Invitational by 18 shots over Sarasota Christian on Monday.


   The Mustangs shattered the old team mark of 292 set by Bradenton Prep in 2004 and matched by the Panthers in 2005 by 13 shots.
  

  Led by medalist Megan Marone's 79, Charlotte High won the girls' tournament for the first time with a 260, 9 shots better than Venice High.



DONALD ROSS INVITATIONAL
At Sara Bay Country Club

(par 72)
GIRLS (top 3 of 4)
1. CHARLOTTE (260)
x-Megan Marone 79, Lauren Lamm 83, Brittney Wilhelm 106, Kristina Schulz 104
2. VENICE (269)
Grace Gilder 86, Lexie Flerlage 89, Seneca Symonds 96, Maddie Chavez 102
3. LEMON BAY (274)
Nicole Ducheney 90, Julianna Veloz 90, Yumi Fujii 94, Monica Kolb 127
4. RIVERVIEW (282)
Stefanie Mitchell 85, Kadi Pallastrone 96, Miranda Layton 101, Lauren Lindsey 113
5. MANATEE (283)
Gianna Tomeo 84, Jessica McMillan 95, Hannah Cornwell 104, Leah Rothfeld 137
6. LAKEWOOD RANCH (301)
Allison Lindman 99, Courtney Caster 100, Bianca Dean 102, Michaela Ogelsby 139
7. PORT CHARLOTTE (395)
Katrina Schmidt 125, Ashley Turner 135,  Kelly Clark 137, Charley Germain 156
8. SARASOTA (421)
Makalya Myers 121, Victoria Graham 148, Stephanie Muscati 152


BOYS (top 4 of 5)
1. LAKEWOOD RANCH (279)
Kyle Benson 68, Ramsey Touchberry 69, Connor Baldwin 70, Hunter Sager 73, Danny Walker 76
2. SARASOTA CHRISTIAN (297)
Robin Wang 70, Jin Zhang 73, Charles Wang 73, Zhong Fang Li 81, Jeff Shi 82
3. SARASOTA (312)
Nick Celestino 75, Nate Colgate 75, Joey DeStefano 81, Drew Kosko 84, Luke Kosko 86
4. BRADENTON CHRISTIAN (316)
x-Jordan Miller 67, Philip Knowles 77, Landry Miller 86, Calvin Morley 86, Jack Knowles 100
5. RIVERVIEW (318)
Mike Visacki 74, Mason Fox 79, Bailey Pecor 81, Matt Seat 84, Nick Cauffman 92
6. VENICE (320)
Frank Perilli 77, Adam Stoutjesdyk 80,  Brian Eidelbus 81, Ben Miller 82, Ryan Muzzonigro 83
7. SAINT STEPHEN'S (325)
Connor Lynch 73, Jack Cen 77, Brendan Worthy 77, Garret Barnes 98
8. MANATEE (333)
Cole Johnson 79, Adam Smith 84, Sai Gadam 84, Matt Stephens 87, Nick O'Neil 90
9. PORT CHARLOTTE (340)
Jordan Medina 78, Danny Rafter 82, Kyle Kemp 85, Jacob Eiken 100, Andrew Hoeben 104
10. LEMON BAY (344)
Drew Deichman 81, Juki Fujii 83, Zach Flowers 92, Austin Frische 94, Tanner Vandermark 95
t-11. CARDINAL MOONEY (353)
Peter Grabowski 81, Dante Casola 87, Jack Dingle 94, Jenny Young 97, Jake Lamore 100
t-11. CHARLOTTE (353)
Mike Peet 82, Keegan Cooley 90, Spencer Tenney 90, Chris Mari 93, Aric Popovich 94
t-13. NORTH PORT (365)
Rodrigo Amaya 90, Alex Tatko 91, Jacob Ayers 91, Dillon Rafferty 93, Torrin Browne 112
t-13. SOUTHEAST (365)
Ryan Wolfe 75, Nick Lowery 80, William Kelly 104, Matt Hardy 106, Eric Weinstein 111
15. OUT-OF-DOOR ACADEMY (380)
Alvaro Gonzalez 89, Evan Murphy 95, Daniel Pivonka 97, Nick Grano 103, Marcano 105
x-individual champion
 
   Contact Mark Cardon at fcardon@aol.com
 

 

Please Share