Rose, Begley capture FSGA titles

 Jerry Rose of Sarasota captured the final Winter Series event run by the Florida State Golf Association at Brooksville Country Club in Brooksville

He was joined in the winner's circle by Bill Moore of Tampa and John Begley of Sarasota,  who won the Senior and Super Senior divisions respectively.

 Rose went wire-to-wire in the Regular Division to win by five strokes.  After carding an even par round of 72 in the first round, Rose would take a two-stroke lead heading into the final round.  Rose continued his solid play in the final round posting a two-under par 70 to capture the title with a tournament total of two-under par 142.

Begley overcame a two-stroke deficit to capture the Super Senior Division.  Begley fired rounds of 78-75 for a tournament total of 153, which was good enough for a one-stroke victory.

Brooksville Country Club at Majestic Oaks
Brooksville
March 5-6

40 - 54 Age Division

Jerry Rose, Sarasota 72-70—142

Peter Navaretta, Port Saint Lucie 74-73—147


Howard Logan, Naples 76-73—149


Pete DeLongchamp, Sebring 74-75—149


Nick Fernandez, Pembroke Pines 74-76—150


Glenn Przybylski, Frankfort 76-75—151


Andy Spears, Palm City 75-78—153


John Vaccaro, Sarasota 78-76—154


Mike Nealy, Boca Raton 78-79—157


Mike Goldschmidt, Lakeland 79-80—159


Mike Richardson, Tampa 83-80—163


Robert Turow, Clearwater 81-84—165


George Steinmetz, Malvern 81-85—166


Stevenson Clarke, West Palm Beach 83-83—166


Mark Goodridge, Sterling 84-88—172


Jack McAllister, Miami 87-86—173


55 - 64 Age Division


Bill Moore, Tampa 67-74—141


Kim Schwencke, Temple Terrace 73-69—142


Jim Stone, Bradenton 70-75—145


Carey Watson, Fort Lauderdale 69-77—146


Gordon Blakeley, Lutz 78-75--153

Kevin Macy, Tampa 77-77—154


Mark Yogan, Boca Raton 77-77—154


Mark Nuccilli, Delray Beach 78-77—155


Kary Kaltenbacher, Englewood 72-84—156


Pete McDade, Lakeland 81-78—159


Gordon Daring, Manchester 78-82—160


Bill Zagozewski, Oldsmar 79-84—163


Charles Kovaleski, Orlando 82-83—165


Kenneth Martin, Naples 79-87—166


Marc Kay, Matlacha 87-83—170


Brian Glen, Cumming 83-89—172


David Constantine, Binghamton 86-87—173


Bruce Delguidice, Weeki Wachee 84-91—175


David B Lee, Waukegan 86-89—175


65 and Over Age Division


John Begley, Sarasota 78-75—153


Max Mathews, Andalusia 76-78—154


Tom Austin, Lake Wales 77-78—155


Don Lucas, Valrico 79-77—156


Joseph DeVita, Venice 76-82—158


John Hathway, Brantingham 81-78—159


Jerry Jackson, Sarasota 81-79—160


Tommy Piazza, Sarasota 82-79—161


Fran Fournier, Bradford 80-82—162


Pat Monti, The Villages 86-77—163


Jay Kocher, The Villages 90-85—175


Neil Haynie, Boca Raton 93-83--176


 

 

Please Share