Sarasotans dominate FSGA event

Sarasota golfers dominated the Winter Series event run by the Florida State Golf Association at Windermere Country Club, Feb. 20-21.

Jerry Rose of Sarasota captured the 40-54 Division posting a tournament total of one-under-par 143.  Rose fired the low round of the tournament with a first round of three-under par 69, to take a four stroke lead into the final round. In the final round Rose expanded his lead after shooting a round of two-over par 74, to win by an impressive six strokes.

In the Super Senior Division, Jerry Jackson of Sarasota went wire-to-wire to win by one stroke with a tournament total of one-over-par 145.  Jackson posted a first round of two-under-par 70 to take a three-stroke lead heading into the final round of play. Jackson carded a three-over par 75 in the final round to hang on for the victory.

The Winter Series events include seven competitions, six individual events and one four-ball event. There are three age divisions, Mid-Senior (40-54), Senior (55-64) and Super Senior (65 & over). The Winter Series is a great opportunity for golfers to compete in competitive events during the winter months.
 
Windermere Country Club, Windermere
February 20 - 21, 2012


40 - 54 Age Division

Jerry Rose, Sarasota, FL 69-74--143
Pete DeLongchamp, Sebring, FL 73-76--149
Andy Spears, Palm City, FL 78-73--151
Keith Nagy, Jacksonville, FL 75-76--151
Stevenson Clarke, West Palm Beach, FL 76-75--151
John Vaccaro, Sarasota, FL 78-76--154
Peter Navaretta, Port Saint Lucie, FL 79-76--155
Ben Stevens, Davie, FL 80-77--157
Jim Hammons, Port Orange, FL 79-79--158
Kevin Kim, Davie, FL 83-79--162
Scott Smith, Davenport, FL 85-79--164
Javier Nunez, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 86-82--168
Glenn Williams, Zephyrhills, FL 85-88--173
Darryl Lovett, Palm Coast, FL 95-88--183


55 - 64 Age Division
Dennis Brady, Melbourne, FL 71-73-144  Won play-off  2nd hole
Lee King, Stuart, FL 71-73--144
Kim Schwencke, Temple Terrace, FL 73-73--146
Robert Lundquist, Sanford, FL 74-72--146
Rick Meli, Weston, FL 79-70--149
David Kartner, Port Saint Lucie, FL 81-70--151
Kary Kaltenbacher, Englewood, CO 76-75--151
Thomas Tunstall, Lakeland, FL 72-82--154
Anthony Baccari, Odessa, FL 78-77--155
Mark Rubin, Coconut Creek, FL 74-81--155
Bob Mayer, Tallahassee, FL 80-76--156
Gordon Blakeley, Lutz, FL 74-82--156
Mark Nuccilli, Delray Beach, FL 78-78--156
Pete McDade, Lakeland, FL 81-75--156
Joe Knight, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 80-77--157
John Latowski, Port Saint Lucie, FL 81-76--157
Brian Mills, Winderemere, FL 81-77--158
Robert Casamento, Davenport, FL 81-77--158
Tom Hyman, Lakeland, FL 76-82--158
Kenneth Martin, Naples, FL 81-78--159
Tom Lyons, Lakeland, FL 82-77--159
Kevin Macy, Tampa, FL 79-81--160
Joe Garner, Sarasota, FL 85-76--161
Stephen Maddox, Lakeland, FL 81-80--161
Bill Zagozewski, Oldsmar, FL 86-77--163
Bruce Moskovciak, Jacksonville, FL 87-76--163
Jim Flagg, Melbourne Beach, FL 81-82--163
William Abraham, Miami, FL 81-82--163
Stan Neff, Melbourne, FL 85-80--165
Richard Templeton, Miami, FL 79-88--167
Schuyler Woods, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 82-85--167
Leonard Carothers, Boca Raton , FL 80-88--168
Joe Crocker, Windermere, FL 87-82--169
Larry Barousse, Mount Dora, FL 90-84--174
Marc Kay, Matlacha, FL 90-93--183
Wayne Morrison, Macclenny, FL 98-89--187
George Henninger, Vero Beach, FL 82-WD--WD
Tony Zande, Vero Beach, FL 81-NC--NC


65 and Over Age Division
Jerry Jackson, Sarasota, FL 70-75--145

Edward Craig, Orlando, FL 73-73--146
Pat Monti, The Villages, FL 75-74--149
Jeffrey True, Naples, FL 74-77--151
Fred Peel, Chipley, FL 79-73--152
Lincoln Rodon, Coral Gables, FL 80-73--153
Chip Landon, Orlando, FL 78-76--154
Denis Johnson, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 79-75--154
Robert Foehl, Estero, FL 77-77--154
Tom Austin, Lake Wales, FL 76-78--154
John Begley, Sarasota, FL 81-74--155
Bob Coleman, The Villages, FL 77-79--156
Tommy Piazza, Sarasota, FL 77-79--156
Mike Reavey, Niceville, FL 78-80--158
Scott Hatch, Naples, FL 82-77--159
Don Miller, Fort Myers , FL 80-80--160
Robert Layman, Ormond Beach, FL 86-74--160
Jay Kocher, The Villages, FL 81-81--162
Dick Johnson, Naples, FL 81-83--164
Neil Haynie, Boca Raton, FL 81-83--164
Joe Eubank, Daytona Beach, FL 82-83--165
Bill Western, Aiken, SC 82-84--166
Tracy Allen, Winter Park, FL 85-82--167
Adair Ratliff, Maitland, FL WD-WD--WD
Larry Martin, Plant City, FL WD-WD--WD

 

Please Share