Walker loses playoff

Ryan Celano of Naples survived a playoff with Danny Walker of Bradenton to win the Florida Junior Tour’s (FJT) 16-18 age division event at Old Corkscrew Golf Club in Estero, April 28-29.

After posting rounds of 68-79, Celano found himself tied with Walker, who carded a first round of 78, and followed up with an impressive final round of three-under-par 69.

Celano went on to make birdie on the first playoff hole for the victory. Ryan Stovash, of Orlando, and Ramsey Touchberry, of Bradenton, finished tied for third place with a tournament total of four-over par 148.


Florida Junior Tour -

Old Corkscrew GC (16-18)
04/28/2012 - 04/29/2012


Old Corkscrew Golf Club, Estero, FL



Boys 16-18 Par: 72 Yardage: 6,733 Yds.


Ryan Celano, Naples, FL 68-79—147 *Won on 1st Playoff Hole*

Danny Walker, Bradenton, FL 78-69--147


Ramsey Touchberry, Bradenton, FL 76-72--148


Ryan Stovash, Orlando, FL 73-75--148


Derron Peyton, Boynton Beach, FL 80-72--152


Jack Bishop, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 76-76--152


Stefano Diaz, Miami, FL 74-79--153


Conrad Hahne, Ramsey, MN 78-78--156


Timothy Colanta, Championsgate, FL 77-79--156


Alex Rios, Coral Springs, FL 77-80--157


Dominick Vennari, Stuart, FL 79-79--158


Jake Marriott, Naples, FL 83-76--159


Anthony Quintessenza, Saint Petersburg, FL 83-77--160


Charles Wang, Bradenton, FL 76-84--160


JB Thompson, Jupiter, FL 84-76--160


Michael Lee, Sanford, FL 81-79--160


Pureun Kim, Gainesville, FL 82-78--160


Robert Butler, Estero, FL 84-77--161


Ryan Jahn, Jupiter, FL 82-79--161


Anthony Infante, Miami, FL 79-83--162


Barry Babbitt, Orlando, FL 88-74--162


Jorge Junquera, Tampe, FL 82-80--162


Anthony Gabriele, Wellington, FL 82-81--163


Conner Dolan, Orlando, FL 82-81--163


Hunter O'Mahony, Tequesta, FL 86-78--164

Philip Knowles, Bradenton, FL 85-79--164


Matt Leiti, Naples, FL 85-80--165


Oscar Cabanas, Miami, FL 82-83--165


Tyler Howes, Kissimmee, FL 83-82--165


Jonathan Lowrey, Fort Myers, FL 80-86--166


Steve Aebersold, East Lake, FL 83-83--166


David Novakoski, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 79-88--167

Frank Perilli, Venice, FL 87-80--167



Girls 16-18 Par: 72 Yardage: 5,933 Yds.


Yueer Feng, Orlando, FL 75-76--151


Stephanie Carlozzi, Naples, FL 82-77--159


Sabrina Rumbaugh, Orange Park, FL 88-82--170


Alexandra Papell, Boca Raton, FL 90-86--176


Grace Howie, Ottawa, Canada 91-85--176


Taylor Moody, Plantation, FL 90-86--176


Emma Albrecht, Ormond Beach, FL 88-92--180


Grace Rokela, Naples, FL 88-94--182


Olympia Kang, Seoul, South Korea 90-92--182


Mikaela Thibodeau, Davie, FL 98-94--192


Lurrel Wise, Estero, FL 101-99--200


Kellianne May, Dade City, FL 100-101--201


Grace Gildner, Venice, FL 108-101--209


 

Please Share