FJT Results - The Vinoy Golf Club

Sam Horsfield and Athena Yang battled extremley wet conditions at the Vinoy Golf Club to capture their first FJT titles.

After nearly a three hour weather delay on Saturday, Sam Horsfield, 14 of Davenport, went out and played a flawless round that included seven birdies and no bogeys for a 64. Horsfield, the 2011 Florida Boys Junior Champion, carried a two-shot lead into the final round over Terrence Zhang, 14 of Orlando, who shot a five under par 66 in the first round. In the final round, Horsfield made four birdies and two bogies for a two under par 69 to win his first FJT event. Terrence Zhang finished in second place with rounds of 66-71. Playing in the final pairing with Horsfield and Zhang, Jack Comstock, 14 of Jacksonville, shot rounds of 68-70 to finish in third place.

 

Emma Albrecht, 14 of Ormond Beach, was the first round leader in the girls division with an even par 71, but she had several players within a few shots of her heading into the final round. Athena Yang, 13 of Winter Haven, made up her one-stroke deficit by shooting an even par 35 on her first nine holes. Yang played steady all day to finish with a 71 and a two-day today of 143 (+1) to capture her fist FJT victory. Finishing four shots back in second place was Anna Newell, 15 of Tampa, with rounds of 74-73. Latanna Stone, only 10 years old from Valrico, finished in third place with rounds of 73-75.

Florida Junior Tour - Vinoy GC (13-15)

            09/10/2011 - 09/11/2011

            The Vinoy Club, Saint Petersburg, FL

                                                              Boys 13-15         Par: 71          Yardage: 6,239

            Sam Horsfield, Davenport, FL 64-69--133

            Terrence Zhang, Orlando, FL 66-71--137

            Jack Comstock, Jacksonville, FL 68-70--138

            Luis Gagne, Orlando, FL 69-70--139

            Matthew Plunkett, Saint Augustine, FL 70-70--140

            Jimmy Jones, Tampa, FL 69-72--141

            Philip Knowles, Bradenton, FL 73-68--141

            Tyler Bakich, Valrico, FL 72-69--141

            Andy Zhang, Kissimmee, FL 68-74--142

            Youxin Wang, Sarasota, FL 73-69--142

            Michael Conforti, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 71-73--144

            Alex Rios, Coral Springs, FL 74-71--145

            Christian Anderson, Ocala, FL 69-76--145

            Gabriel Lench, Lake Mary, FL 71-74--145

            Jake Leffew, Vero Beach, FL 73-73--146

            Timothy Colanta, Reunion, FL 73-74--147

            Cole Johnson, Parrish, FL 74-74--148

            David Gao, Bradenton, FL 77-71--148

            Jin Zhang, Bradenton, FL 73-75--148

            Landry Miller, Bradenton, FL 74-74--148

            Travis Trace, Jacksonville, FL 77-72--149

            Anthony Quintessenza, Saint Petersburg, FL 75-75--150

            Carl Chidambaram, Wellington, FL 74-76--150

            Zachary Smith, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 71-79--150

            Brock Ochsenreiter, Destin, FL 74-78--152

            Li Zongfan, Sarasota, FL 78-74--152

            Nathan Corchis, Watersound, FL 76-76--152

            Kyle Shealy, Saint Petersburg, FL 80-73--153

            Mason Fox, Sarasota, FL 77-76--153

            Bennett Baker, Tallahassee, FL 78-76--154

            Jeremy Perna, Sarasota, FL 78-76--154

            Kevin Slayden, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 76-78--154

            Bradley Wonka, Vero Beach, FL 82-73--155

            Kyle Kidd, Crystal River, FL 80-75--155

            Spenser Slayden, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 80-75--155

            William Wrigley, Winter Garden, FL 77-78--155

            Chandler Morris, Clearwater Beach, FL 79-77--156

            Matt Young, Tallahassee, FL 81-75--156

            Samuel Uhland, Jacksonville, FL 84-72--156

            Stephen Shephard, Niceville, FL 76-80--156

            Ajani Liggins, Tampa, FL 81-76--157

            Barry McDonnell, Bradenton, FL 76-81--157

            Michael Mattiace, Jacksonville, FL 83-74--157

            Blake Dyer, Saint Petersburg, FL 80-79--159

            Jack Tianyi Cen, Bradenton, FL 74-85--159

            Matthew Allison, Melbourne, FL 78-82--160

            Tyler Carlson, Los Angeles, CA 74-86--160

            Alec Herzfeld, Coral Springs, FL 86-75-161

            Johel Orellanes, Lakeland, FL 86-75--161

            Jonathan Sundstrom, Orlando, FL 84-78--162

            Matthew Allen, Citrus Springs, FL 83-79--162

            Charles Wang, Bradenton, FL 80-84--164

            Nilo Sanchez, Lutz, FL 84-81--165

            Jackson Bechtol, Tallahassee, FL 78-90--168

            Matthew Ruel, Oldsmar, FL 76-95--171

            Troy Hicks, Clearwater, FL 90-81--171

            Manuel Diaz, Gainesville, FL 87-86--173

            Michael Spinger, Trinity, FL 84-89--173

            Clay Cottrill, Saint Petersburg, FL 95-82--177

            Greyson Porter, Clearwater, FL 76-DQ--DQ

                                                              Girls 13-15         Par: 71          Yardage: 5,529

            Athena Yang, Winter Haven, FL 72-71--143

            Anna Newell, Tampa, FL 74-73--147

            Latanna Stone, Valrico, FL 73-75--148

            Alison Armstrong, Tampa, FL 79-71--150

            Alexa Hammer, Boynton Beach, FL 74-78--152

            Emma Albrecht, Ormond Beach, FL 71-81--152

            Gabriela Coello, Maracay, Venezuela 79-76--155

            Madison Glennie, Clearwater, FL 84-76--160

            Emma Paschal, Palm Harbor, FL 84-81--165

            Gianna Tomeo, Bradenton, FL 82-83--165

            Summer Moser, Lutz, FL 79-86--165

            Haydyn Gibson, Clearwater, FL 87-81--168

            Kaeli Jones, Sumterville, FL 85-83--168

            Elizabeth Jackson, Valrico, FL 88-84--172

            Stephanie See, Sarasota, FL 84-90--174

            Claire Becker, Lutz, FL 94-83--177

            Kelsey Clements, Lake Mary, FL 88-92--180

            Grace Gildner, Venice, FL 90-93--183

            Emily Uhland, Jacksonville, FL 93-93--186

            Cristine Lee, Orlando, FL 99-99--198

 

 

Please Share