Padova & Holder Win at the Ritz-Carton

Austin Padova and Ashley Holder grabbed first place honors at the Florida Junior Tour’s (FJT) 16-18 age division event at the Ritz-Carlton Members Golf Club in Bradenton, May 14-15.

 

Austin Padova, of Hudson, Hunter O’Mahony, of Tequesta, Michael Visacki, of Sarasota, were all tied after 36-holes at with a tournament total of four-under par 140. The players would head for a sudden death playoff. Padova went on to make birdie on the third playoff hole for the victory. Padova fired rounds of 69-71 for his first career FJT title. O’Mahony posted round of 70-70 to earn his spot in the playoff as Visacki carded a first round 74 and a final round six-under par 66, for the low round of the tournament. The first round included the shots of the tournament.  Skyler Estes, of Tampa, had a hole-in-one on the par 3 third hole and Ryan Stovash, of Orlando, made a double eagle on the par 5 fourth.

 

In the Girls 16-18 Division, Ashley Holder, of Orlando, went wire-to-wire for her third career FJT title. Holder posted back-to-back round of even par 72 to win by five shots. Holder’s final round included four birdies and four bogies.  Tatiana Pineda, of Gainesville, finished alone in second place with a tournament total of five-over par 149, which included a final round one-under par 71.  Madison Opfer, of Plant City, finished in third place with tournament total of 154.

 

             Florida Junior Tour - Ritz-Carlton Members Club (16-18)

            05/14/2011 - 05/15/2011

            Ritz-Carlton Members Club, Bradenton, FL

            Boys 16-18         Par: 72          Yardage: 7105 yds. 73.6/128

             Austin Padova, Hudson, FL 69-71--140

             Hunter O'Mahony, Tequesta, FL 70-70--140

             Michael Visacki, Sarasota, FL 74-66--140

             Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, FL 73-69--142

             Ryan Stovash, Orlando, FL 76-67--143

             Sawyer Shaw, West Palm Beach, FL 71-72--143

             Anthony Maccaglia, Tampa, FL 72-72--144

             Marcus Plunkett, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 74-70--144

             Phillip Boljanovich, Naples, FL 74-70--144

             Davis Hall, Windermere, FL 75-72--147

             Edward Figueroa, Naples, FL 74-74--148

             Ethan Wagner, Port Orange, FL 74-74--148

             Jack Maguire, Saint Petersburg, FL 77-71--148

             Reed Berry, Longwood, FL 72-76--148

             Connor Baldwin, Lakewood Ranch, FL 75-74--149

             Jordan Santiago, Ocoee, FL 76-73--149

             Peter Mathison, Jupiter, FL 76-73--149

             Bernardo Curbelo, Bradenton, FL 77-73--150

             Dustin Dingus, Palm Harbor, FL 70-80--150

             Matthew Taylor, Naples, FL 76-74--150

             Tanner Kratzer, Tampa, FL 76-74--150

             Drew Maglio, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 78-73--151

             Nick Celestino, Sarasota, FL 76-75--151

             Alejandro Romero, Bogota, Columbia 79-73--152

             Dominick Vennari, Stuart, FL 79-73--152

             Jack Hernandez, Fort Myers, FL 76-76--152

             Ryan Celano, Naples, FL 76-76--152

             Jaime Veloz Jr., Englewood, FL 78-75--153

             Ramsey Touchberry, Bradenton, FL 77-76--153

             Ryan Mosley, Saint Petersburg, FL 76-77--153

             Danny Walker, Bradenton, FL 76-78--154

             Kyle Benson, Bradenton, FL 78-76--154

             Owen Curry, Longwood, FL 77-77--154

             Colin Julian, Valrico, FL 81-74--155

             Jeffrey Heinicka, Pinellas Park, FL 77-78--155

             Evan Byrd, Ocala, FL 79-77--156

             Gaston Khoury, Windermere, FL 77-79--156

             Michael Heda, Weston, FL 80-76--156

             Ryan Orr, Belleair, FL 83-73--156

             Wade Chen, Orlando, FL 79-77--156

             Jordan Miller, Bradenton, FL 81-76--157

             Ryan Henry, Weston, FL 79-78--157

             Skyler Estes, Tampa, FL 76-81--157

             Daniel Allen, Weston, FL 83-75--158

             Hunter McPhillips, Temple Terrace, FL 77-82--159

             Ryan Jahn, Jupiter, FL 82-77--159

             Andrew Ettinger, Boca Raton, FL 81-79--160

             Andrew Deichman, Englewood, FL 84-77--161


             Jared Carver, Weston, FL 83-78--161

             Frank Perilli, Venice, FL 81-81--162

             Drew Cooke, Homosassa, FL 85-79--164

             Jordan DeBonis, Odessa, FL 82-83--165

             Connor Hurst, Plant City, FL 83-84--167

             Josh Mizels, Weston, FL 80-87--167

             Timmy Schroyer, DeLand, FL 80-87--167

             Baldonick Fernandez Jr., Pembroke Pines, FL 84-84--168

             Brian Lanoue, Tampa, FL 85-83--168

             Carlos Mendiola, Naples, FL 93-88--181

             Michael Perez, Weston, FL 85-WD--WD

             Girls 16-18         Par: 72          Yardage: 6176 yds. 75.7/134

             Ashley Holder, Orlando, FL 72-72--144

             Tatiana Pineda, Gainesville, FL 78-71--149

             Madison Opfer, Plant City, FL 78-76--154

             Yueer Feng, Orlando, FL 80-76--156

             Kristin Swindell, Bradenton, FL 79-78--157

             Lauren Lamm, Punta Gorda, FL 78-79--157

             Kelsey Eisch, Tampa, FL 79-79--158

             Shane Crutchfield, Saint Petersburg, FL 78-81--159

             Kristine Odaiyar, Ocala, FL 84-78--162

             Angela Gaines, Ocala, FL 82-82--164

             Jessica Danford, Longwood, FL 80-87--167

             Vanessa Orr, Miami Gardens, FL 84-85--169

             Rebecca VanEtten, Trinity, FL 86-88--174

             Amber Harman, Oviedo, FL 89-95--184

             Shelby Johnson, Plant City, FL 93-103--196

             Kaitlin McKenney, Sarasota, FL 105-95--200

In the Girls 16-18 Division, Ashley Holder, of Orlando, went wire-to-wire for her third career FJT title. Holder posted back-to-back round of even par 72 to win by five shots. Holder's final round included four birdies and four bogies.  Tatiana Pineda, of Gainesville, finished alone in second place with a tournament total of five-over par 149, which included a final round one-under par 71.  Madison Opfer, of Plant City, finished in third place with tournament total of 154.

 

            Florida Junior Tour - Ritz-Carlton Members Club (16-18)

            05/14/2011 - 05/15/2011

            Ritz-Carlton Members Club, Bradenton, FL

            Boys 16-18         Par: 72          Yardage: 7105 yds. 73.6/128

             Austin Padova, Hudson, FL 69-71--140

             Hunter O'Mahony, Tequesta, FL 70-70--140

             Michael Visacki, Sarasota, FL 74-66--140

             Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, FL 73-69--142

             Ryan Stovash, Orlando, FL 76-67--143

             Sawyer Shaw, West Palm Beach, FL 71-72--143

             Anthony Maccaglia, Tampa, FL 72-72--144

             Marcus Plunkett, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 74-70--144

             Phillip Boljanovich, Naples, FL 74-70--144

             Davis Hall, Windermere, FL 75-72--147

             Edward Figueroa, Naples, FL 74-74--148

             Ethan Wagner, Port Orange, FL 74-74--148

             Jack Maguire, Saint Petersburg, FL 77-71--148

             Reed Berry, Longwood, FL 72-76--148

             Connor Baldwin, Lakewood Ranch, FL 75-74--149

             Jordan Santiago, Ocoee, FL 76-73--149

             Peter Mathison, Jupiter, FL 76-73--149

             Bernardo Curbelo, Bradenton, FL 77-73--150

             Dustin Dingus, Palm Harbor, FL 70-80--150

             Matthew Taylor, Naples, FL 76-74--150

             Tanner Kratzer, Tampa, FL 76-74--150

             Drew Maglio, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 78-73--151

             Nick Celestino, Sarasota, FL 76-75--151

             Alejandro Romero, Bogota, Columbia 79-73--152

             Dominick Vennari, Stuart, FL 79-73--152

             Jack Hernandez, Fort Myers, FL 76-76--152

             Ryan Celano, Naples, FL 76-76--152

             Jaime Veloz Jr., Englewood, FL 78-75--153

             Ramsey Touchberry, Bradenton, FL 77-76--153

             Ryan Mosley, Saint Petersburg, FL 76-77--153

             Danny Walker, Bradenton, FL 76-78--154

             Kyle Benson, Bradenton, FL 78-76--154

             Owen Curry, Longwood, FL 77-77--154

             Colin Julian, Valrico, FL 81-74--155

             Jeffrey Heinicka, Pinellas Park, FL 77-78--155

             Evan Byrd, Ocala, FL 79-77--156

             Gaston Khoury, Windermere, FL 77-79--156

             Michael Heda, Weston, FL 80-76--156

             Ryan Orr, Belleair, FL 83-73--156

             Wade Chen, Orlando, FL 79-77--156

             Jordan Miller, Bradenton, FL 81-76--157

             Ryan Henry, Weston, FL 79-78--157

             Skyler Estes, Tampa, FL 76-81--157

             Daniel Allen, Weston, FL 83-75--158

             Hunter McPhillips, Temple Terrace, FL 77-82--159

             Ryan Jahn, Jupiter, FL 82-77--159

             Andrew Ettinger, Boca Raton, FL 81-79--160

             Andrew Deichman, Englewood, FL 84-77--161

             Jared Carver, Weston, FL 83-78--161

             Frank Perilli, Venice, FL 81-81--162

             Drew Cooke, Homosassa, FL 85-79--164

             Jordan DeBonis, Odessa, FL 82-83--165

             Connor Hurst, Plant City, FL 83-84--167

             Josh Mizels, Weston, FL 80-87--167

             Timmy Schroyer, DeLand, FL 80-87--167

             Baldonick Fernandez Jr., Pembroke Pines, FL 84-84--168

             Brian Lanoue, Tampa, FL 85-83--168

             Carlos Mendiola, Naples, FL 93-88--181

             Michael Perez, Weston, FL 85-WD--WD

             Girls 16-18         Par: 72          Yardage: 6176 yds. 75.7/134

             Ashley Holder, Orlando, FL 72-72--144

             Tatiana Pineda, Gainesville, FL 78-71--149

             Madison Opfer, Plant City, FL 78-76--154

             Yueer Feng, Orlando, FL 80-76--156

             Kristin Swindell, Bradenton, FL 79-78--157

             Lauren Lamm, Punta Gorda, FL 78-79--157

             Kelsey Eisch, Tampa, FL 79-79--158

             Shane Crutchfield, Saint Petersburg, FL 78-81--159

             Kristine Odaiyar, Ocala, FL 84-78--162

             Angela Gaines, Ocala, FL 82-82--164

             Jessica Danford, Longwood, FL 80-87--167

             Vanessa Orr, Miami Gardens, FL 84-85--169

             Rebecca VanEtten, Trinity, FL 86-88--174

             Amber Harman, Oviedo, FL 89-95--184

             Shelby Johnson, Plant City, FL 93-103--196

             Kaitlin McKenney, Sarasota, FL 105-95--200

 

Please Share